Accept
More information
This website uses cookies to improve its usability.
valid in ski and glacier world Zillertal 3000 (=Hintertuxer Gletscher, Eggalm, Rastkogel, Finkenberg, Penken/Mayrhofen, Ahorn)
Zillertal Super Ski Pass (valid in the entire Zillertal valley)
 

365 Tage Skivergnügen

Der Hintertuxer Gletscher ist Österreichs einziges Ganzjahresskigebiet und bietet Wintersportlern an 365 Tagen perfekt präparierte, schneesichere Abfahrten und ein faszinierendes Naturerlebnis.

mehr dazu


Superlative ski resort

365 Tage Skivergnügen

Der Hintertuxer Gletscher ist Österreichs einziges Ganzjahresskigebiet und bietet Wintersportlern an 365 Tagen perfekt präparierte, schneesichere Abfahrten und ein faszinierendes Naturerlebnis.

mehr dazu


365 Tage Skivergnügen

Der Hintertuxer Gletscher ist Österreichs einziges Ganzjahresskigebiet und bietet Wintersportlern an 365 Tagen perfekt präparierte, schneesichere Abfahrten und ein faszinierendes Naturerlebnis.

mehr dazu


Auf ein gesundes

Wiedersehen! 



365 Tage Skivergnügen

Der Hintertuxer Gletscher ist Österreichs einziges Ganzjahresskigebiet und bietet Wintersportlern an 365 Tagen perfekt präparierte, schneesichere Abfahrten und ein faszinierendes Naturerlebnis.

mehr dazu


365 Tage Skivergnügen

Der Hintertuxer Gletscher ist Österreichs einziges Ganzjahresskigebiet und bietet Wintersportlern an 365 Tagen perfekt präparierte, schneesichere Abfahrten und ein faszinierendes Naturerlebnis.

mehr dazu


365 Tage Skivergnügen

Der Hintertuxer Gletscher ist Österreichs einziges Ganzjahresskigebiet und bietet Wintersportlern an 365 Tagen perfekt präparierte, schneesichere Abfahrten und ein faszinierendes Naturerlebnis.

mehr dazu


Die Gletscherflohsafari

Kniffligen Ratespaß, interaktive Stationen und jede Menge Spaß!


365 Tage Skivergnügen

Der Hintertuxer Gletscher ist Österreichs einziges Ganzjahresskigebiet und bietet Wintersportlern an 365 Tagen perfekt präparierte, schneesichere Abfahrten und ein faszinierendes Naturerlebnis.

mehr dazu


RACE SKI TEST

Teste bereits jetzt das neueste Material der Wintersaison 2017/18

mehr dazu


Data Protection Notice

Thank you for visiting our website. The protection of your personal data is one of our prime concerns, which is why we process your data in strict accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, TKG 2003 - Austrian Telecommunications Act). In this Privacy Policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. Personal data, according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), refers to all data with which you can be personally identified. It is generally possible to use our website without having to provide personal information. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses or payment information) is collected on our website, the provision of such information is always voluntary. If you need further information, please feel free to contact us at any time.

1. Personal Data

Personal data are all data that contain information about personal or factual circumstances, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, video recordings and payment information.

We only collect, process and use your personal data if this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract, due to a legal obligation, or if you provide us with this data voluntarily. We will obtain your consent before processing any data beyond the aforementioned reasons. If our legitimate interest in data processing prevails over your interest in data protection, the processing may also be carried out without your consent.

As a rule, we collect your data directly from you. However, in the course of the conclusion of a contract, it may occur that we collect your data from third parties, for example in the case of bookings by tour operators, booking platforms, online shops and contractual partners in the Tux-Finkenberg tourist region.

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Failure to provide personal data would mean that the contract could not be concluded.

2. Purpose and Legal Basis 

a.)      Service Provision:

Name, date of birth, address as well as payment details will be collected for tickets issued for a period of 1 day or more, possibly for the purpose that the person responsible knows with whom the contract was concluded and to whom a service obligation exists. The processing of this data and for this purpose is carried out in accordance with the legal basis that applies to fulfilment of the contract, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR.

Tickets can be used in several areas operated by legally independent cable car companies. In order to make this possible and for internal billing between the individual cable car companies, data is transmitted to members of the “IG” syndicate (point 27) for approval purposes and processed by them. The processing of this data is carried out upon the legal basis that applies to the fulfilment of contract, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR, as well as the legal basis of legitimate interest, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

b.)     Misuse Control:

In the case of tickets in which Photocompare is active, a reference photo will be created when the ticket is used for the first time, provided that the terminal used has the technical facilities required and the Photocompare process is active. This reference photo will be compared with a control photo at a later date, to check whether the ticket has been passed on without authorisation. The processing of this data and for this purpose is carried out in accordance with the legal basis that applies to legitimate interest, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR.

c.)      Services:

As part of our online offer, we use content or services offered by third-party providers on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our offer, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the GDPR) in order to integrate their content and services.

This requires that your anonymised IP address is transmitted to the third-party providers, as without the IP address the contents cannot be sent to your browser. The IP address is required to display this content. Third party providers may also use so-called web beacons for statistical or marketing purposes. Web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic to the website. A cookie may also be placed for this purpose, which contains technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of our website.

3. Data Security

Protection of your personal data is carried out using appropriate technical and organisational measures. These measures relate, in particular, to protection against unauthorised, illegal or even accidental access, loss, processing, use and manipulation.

4. Transmission of Data to Third Parties

We process your personal data with the support of external contract processors, who support us in providing their services (e.g. web hosts, e-mail newsletter dispatch service, booking services). These contractors are strictly obliged to protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any other purpose than to provide our services. Your personal data will only be passed on to regular business service providers such as banks (in case of money transfers from or to you), tax consultants (if they are part of our accounting department) or public authorities. Our processors are for example external IT service providers. Below you will find a list of processors or recipients of data used by us:

  • We use offers from feratel media technologies AG, FN 72841w, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck as a booking platform and for the integration of webcams. Their Privacy policy can be found under: http://www.feratel.at/datenschutzerklaerung/

  • We use a service from intermaps Software GmbH, FN 83621y, Schönbrunner Strasse 80/6, A-1050 Vienna, Austria to display the currently open facilities (slopes, lifts etc.). Their Privacy policy can be found under https://www.intermaps.com/datenschutz.html.

  • We are a member of the Zillertal Cable Car Syndicate (“IG”). A list of members can be found at the end of the Privacy Policy. Data will be passed on to members of the syndicate in accordance with the purposes (point 2).
  • The administration of ticket data and the transfer of data to members of the syndicate is carried out by SKIDATA AG, FN 59669z, Untersbergstraße 40, 5083 Grödig/Salzburg. SKIDATA also provides the Photocompare procedure described in Section 2.
  • We use the Tag Manager from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website to integrate tracking codes and code fragments. However, the tag manager does not collect any personal data itself and does not use any cookies. Rather, it serves to insert tags or code fragments on our website in a controlled manner.
  • We use the Google Analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to analyse visitor behaviour on our website.
  • We use the service of Matomo (formerly PIWIK) for further analysis of visitor behaviour on our website, which is installed on our own servers by our external processor, Cookis GmbH, Franz-Xaver-Rennstraße 4, 6460 Imst, Austria.
  • We use a voucher system from INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfelder Straße 328, 4040 Linz, Austria. This collects personal data in the course of voucher sales and, as an order processor, is obligated by us to protect your data.
  • • We use an online shop from SJack GmbH, Am Bühel 6, 6830 Rankweil, Austria. This collects personal data in the course of lift pass sales and, as an order processor, is obligated by us to protect your data. SJack's Privacy Policy can be found under: https://starjack.at/data-privacy.

We only transfer your data to other recipients if you have either given us or the recipient your consent to the data transfer, the data transfer is required to conclude the contract or to fulfil the contract, or we are legally obliged to transfer the data.

We transfer your personal data to recipients within the European Union or to countries for which the EU Commission has decreed they have adequate levels of data protection. If we transfer data to companies in the USA, these companies participate in the EU-US Privacy Shield. By self-certifying under the Privacy Shield, these companies undertake to comply with the provisions of the GDPR. Further information on the Privacy Shield can be found under: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

5. Data Storage

a.)      Storage fo the fulfilment of contractual of legal obligations:

We store your data for as long as necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations. For example, we are obliged to retain our accounting records for a period of 7 years from the end of the calendar year in question.

When storing your data, we will ensure that your data is only used to the extent necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

b.)     Storage based on your consent:

Provided that you have given us your consent, we will store your data for as long as this is stipulated in your declaration of consent or other consent, for example within the scope of a contract with you.

c.)      Storage based on legitimate interests:

Moreover, we will store your data for as long as this is necessary to defend against liability or other claims within the scope of the statutory limitation periods. According to Austrian law, these are generally 3 years from the date of discovering the damage has occurred and the damaging party.

Reference photos (see points 2 and 5) will be stored for the validity of the respective ticket and deleted afterwards. Control photos (photos used for comparison with the reference photo) are deleted no later than 48 hours after passing through a turnstile. If control photos are required to prove misuse, they will be stored for 14 days.

Video surveillance on or in buildings is stored for a maximum of 72 hours for the purpose of property protection.

Booking enquiries that did not lead to the conclusion of a contract will be stored by us for the purpose of internal analysis, such as the analysis of our offer, for a period of 12 months.

We will store job application documents for a period of 12 months.

d.)    Obligations of deletion based on the right erasure:

Our obligations to delete data if you exercise your right to erasure in accordance with Art 17 of the GDPR are not affected by the above paragraphs.

6. Server Log Files 

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file, for the purpose of monitoring technical functions and increasing operational security of the web server, on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the person responsible in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 of the GDPR.  (technical security measures):

  • IP adress
  • Browser
  • Time and date of the server request
  • Operating system used
  • Retrieved content
  • IP adresses are not pseudonymised

The Logfiles are stored for a period of 30 days.

The server location is Austria.

The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all other personal data.

7. SSL Encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

8. Cookies 

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files, which are stored on your device by the browser. We use cookies in order to structure what we offer in a more user-friendly manner. Most of the cookies we use are necessary and are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session ("session cookies").

The third-party providers listed by us in this Privacy Policy may use persistent cookies in order to display content correctly or to ensure function of the service.

If you do not want this to be the case, simply set up your browser so that it informs you about the placement of cookies and warns you before a cookie is saved. If the cookies we use are subject to approval, we will obtain your consent in advance. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

9. Facebook 

The provider of the following services is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

a.)      Link to our Facebook page:

When you visit our site, no automatic connection to Facebook is established. However, we do refer to our company Facebook fan page on different pages via texts, competitions or social media icons. If you are logged in to Facebook and access our page via the links on this website, Facebook will gain knowledge of your previously visited page. If you do not want this to happen, please log out of Facebook before clicking on any of the links.

For more information, please visit: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

10. Google 

Google Ireland Limited, Reg# 368047, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Dublin is the provider of the following services:

a.)      Google Analytics:

Google Analytics is a service for collecting, collecting and evaluating data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the device that you use to access our website. By placing this cookie, Google can analyse the use of our website. This cookie causes the internet browser to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google receives personal data information, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission calculations.

We use the "_gat._anonymizeIp" addition for web analysis via Google Analytics. With this addition, the IP address is shortened and anonymised by Google.

For more information, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/ and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. If you wish to object to this data processing, please contact us for further information. An opt-out is possible by installing the following plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

b.)     Remarketing:

Google Remarketing is a function of Google AdWords, which enables us to show you advertisements if you have previously visited our website.

Google Remarketing places a cookie, which enables you to be recognised when you subsequently visit websites that are also members of the Google advertising network. Cookies are used to store personal information, such as the websites you visit. Every time you visit a website on which the Google Remarketing service has been integrated, your internet browser automatically identifies with Google. As part of this technical process, Google receives personal data information, such as the IP address or surfing behaviour of the user.

An opt-out is possible under the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=de You can also set your browser up in such a manner that third-party cookies cannot be placed.

c.)      Google AdWords:

Google AdWords is an internet advertising service that allows advertisers to display ads in Google's search engine results, as well as in the Google advertising network.

If you landed on our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie will be stored on your system. The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as websites visited. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used for your identification. The conversion cookie is used to track whether you have accessed certain sub-pages of our website, for example an online shop. The conversion cookie enables both us and Google to track whether a sale was generated by your use. The data and information collected is used by Google to generate visitor statistics for our website. Neither we nor other advertising customers of Google AdWords receive information that could be used to identify you.

d.)     Double Click:

DoubleClick is an online marketing service and uses cookies to place ads that are relevant to users. DoubleClick may also use cookie IDs to track conversions. For example, when a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later visits the advertiser's website with the same browser and makes a purchase there. DoubleClick automatically establishes a direct connection to Google servers. If you are registered with a service provided by Google, Google may associate the visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a chance that the provider will find and store your IP address.

By deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers who are part of the self-regulation campaign "About Ads" via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;

Further information can be found under: https://www.google.de/doubleclick.

11. YouTube 

We use video services of the YouTube Company, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this website.

By calling up pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

12. Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. As the provider of the pages, we would like to point out that we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please refer to Instagram's Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

13. Pinterest 

On our site we use social plugins from the Pinterest social network, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA ("Pinterest").  When you call up a web page on our Internet site that includes a plugin of this type, your browser establishes a direct connection with Pinterest servers. The plugin transfers log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

For more information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Pinterest's Privacy Policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

14. Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter. As the provider of the pages, we would like to point out that we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. Further information on this can be found in Twitter's Privacy Policy (http://twitter.com/privacy). 

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings 

15. Newsletter

The newsletter will only be sent with your consent or legal permission. If you would like to receive our newsletter, we only require your e-mail address, otherwise no newsletter can be sent. The provision of information beyond your e-mail address is optional and serves only to personalise the offer (e.g. by selecting a topic area to be informed about with the newsletter). The data is used for the purpose of sending advertising. The data will be deleted as soon as you withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter. You can send us your revocation using the contact details below. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe directly in the newsletter.

To send the newsletter, we need your confirmation that you are the owner of the email address (the so-called double opt-in). This confirmation is necessary to ensure that you have subscribed to the newsletter. Registrations for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process. This includes storage of subscription details and the time of confirmation, as well as the IP address. Similarly, any changes to your stored data are also logged. You can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe option provided in the newsletter.

When retrieving the newsletter, technical information, such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are collected by a web beacon. This information is used for technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or target groups and reading behaviour or access times. Also included in the statistical survey is information regarding whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened, and which links are clicked on.  For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients.

16. Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar, a web analysis tool. The provider is Hotjar Ltd. at 2, St Julian's Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000 in Malta. Interactions of randomly selected, individual visitors with the website are recorded anonymously with Hotjar. This creates a log of e.g. mouse movements and clicks with the aim of showing possible improvements to the respective website. In addition, information on the operating system, browser, incoming and outgoing links, geographical origin, as well as resolution and type of device are evaluated for statistical purposes. This information is not personal and will not be passed on to third parties by Hotjar.

If you do not want Hotjar to process your data, you can deactivate the use of cookies in your web browser settings and delete cookies that are already active. By using the "Do Not Track" header, you can refuse to allow Hotjar to collect your data at any time when you visit a Hotjar website. You can find out how to do this at https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out. You can find out more about Hotjar's data processing at: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

17. Kontaktformular 

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and deal with potential follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

After submission of the contact form, the data referred to above will be processed by the data protection officer for the purpose of processing your request, on the basis of your consent being given by submitting the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. Failure to provide the requested personal data means that we will be unable to forward your request and that we are unable to process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by giving written notice without affecting the legality of the processing already carried out on the basis of consent until revocation.

18. Notes on our Facebook page

NIn addition to this website, we also operate the Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/Hintertux.Glacier/, via which we present our company, advertise our offers and communicate with our customers and interested parties. We only process personal data when you interact with our Facebook page, e.g. if you leave a comment, click a like button or send us a message. The legal basis for data processing by us in this regard is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR (e.g. if you send us a contract-related request). Data processing can also take place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR (e.g. if you "like" a comment from us, comment on it or upload content to our site). You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deleting the comment or the content in question. However, this does not affect the legality of any processing that took place before your revocation. Furthermore, we analyse the views and interactions on our Facebook page. Facebook creates user profiles for this purpose and only provides us with anonymous data. Please note that when you use and access our Facebook page, your personal data will also be processed by "Facebook” operating companies. These are Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, based in Ireland, and Facebook, Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, based in the USA. In addition to the processing described above, Facebook also processes your data for analysis and advertising purposes or to display personalised advertising. To the best of our knowledge, Facebook also uses cookies to store your usage behaviour (also across different end devices). This enables Facebook to display targeted advertising within its own platform and on third party sites. For more information, see Facebook's Privacy Policy, which can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook also offers the possibility to object to certain data processing; relevant information and opt-out options can be found at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. Please note that according to the Facebook privacy policy, user data is also processed in the USA or other third countries. Facebook only transfers user data to countries for which the European Commission has passed an adequacy decision in accordance with Art. 45 of the GDPR, or on the basis of suitable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 of the GDPR. Facebook Inc. is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and thus offers an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with Art. 45 of the GDPR (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active). Regarding data processing via our Facebook page, you have the option of asserting your rights as a data subject (see “Your Rights” below) against Facebook. Further information on this can be found in the Facebook Privacy Policy.

19. Competitions 

If you participate in one of our competitions, the following data is collected: first name, last name, date of birth, email address and address. This data is required to carry out the competition and will only be used for this purpose. In this respect, we rely on the legal basis that applies to fulfilment of the contract, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) of the GDPR for data processing.

If you have given your consent in the course of the competition, your name will be published on our social media channels and on our website. You can revoke this consent at any time. In this case we will delete the social media post.

You can find more information on our competitions and terms of participation at https://www.hintertuxergletscher.at/de/service3/gewinnspielhinweis/

20. Data storage in the web shop (Incert voucher and ticket sales)

Based on a separate agreement on the processing of personal data, your data will be collected and processed by Firma INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfelder Straße 328, 4040 Linz on our behalf, as part of order data processing in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR. As an order processor for support operations, Incert eTourismus also has access to your data, but may only use it for support operations and not for their own purposes.

Please note that for the purpose of simplifying the shopping process (online voucher and ticket purchases) and for subsequent contract processing, the web shop operator uses cookies to store the pseudonymised IP data of the subscriber, as well as title, name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, company name (optional), and VAT no. (optional), of the buyer.

The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.  (Art. 6 Para. 1 b of the GDPR). Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. No data will be transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card details to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, as well as to our tax advisor to fulfil our tax obligations.

21. Data storage on the Web Shop (Starjack) 

Please note that for the purpose of simplifying the shopping process (online voucher and ticket purchases) and for subsequent contract processing, the web shop operator uses cookies to store the IP data of the subscriber, as well as title, name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, company name (optional), and VAT no. (optional), of the buyer. The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.  Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. No data will be transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card details to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, as well as to our tax advisor to fulfil our tax obligations.

22. Storage and deletion of data in the web shop

If the purchase or order process is terminated, the data stored by us will be deleted after 14 days in order to support any problems that may arise during the order process.

In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the tax retention period of 7 years has expired.

After a declared objection, the Zillertaler Gletscherbahn GmbH & Co. KG will arrange for the deletion of the data on its own premises and those of any third parties to whom the data has been transmitted.  Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG (Austrian Telecommunications Act) and Art. 6 para. 1 a) (consent) and/or b) (necessary for fulfilment of the contract) of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

23. Reservation of Training Slopes

By signing the agreement for the reservation of a training slope, the reserving party agrees that the name of the trainer, the name of the training team and other personal information may be published in publicly accessible places in the ski area (e.g. Gletscherbus 2 cable car station) for the purpose of organising training activities. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of Art. 6 para. 1 b (necessary for fulfilment of the contract) of the GDPR.

24. Job Applications

You will find information about vacancies in our company on our website. As part of the application process, you have the option of sending us your application documents electronically by e-mail or by post. Your data will be used and stored for the purpose of evaluation in the application process, for contacting you in the application process and, if applicable, for the establishment of an employment relationship.

25. Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection.

You have the right to revoke a given consent at any time. In case of revocation, the data processing carried out up to this point in time remains lawful.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates applicable data protection law, you have the option of complaining to a competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the Data Protection Authority is responsible for this  (https://www.dsb.gv.at/).

26. Photo References of Zillertaler Gletscherbahn Events

During Zillertaler Gletscherbahn events, photo and video recordings are made and published on our website, on our social media channels [Facebook and Instagram] and in printed media. The legal basis for this is in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit f of the GDPR and Sections 12, 13 DSG: Public relations and presentation of Zillertaler Gletscherbahn activities, in order to increase awareness levels about the Hintertux Glacier, Ski and Glacier World Zillertal 3000 and the region.

You can lodge your right to object to the processing under  info@hintertuxergletscher.at 

However, it can be assumed that the interest of the person responsible for the production and use of the photos does not interfere excessively with the rights and liberties of natural persons, especially since they have entered public space, the production and use of the photos has been emphasised in advance and during the event, and care is taken both in the production of photos and in their publication to ensure that no legitimate interests of the persons depicted are violated. If the rights and liberties of a person depicted are infringed for reasons worthy of special consideration, we will take appropriate measures to prevent further processing. It is not possible to make them unrecognizable in print media that have already been published. Deletion on the website or in social media channels will take place within the scope of technical possibilities.

27. Contact details

Responsible for the following companies:

  • Zillertaler Gletscherbahn GmbH & CoKG
  • Tuxer Bergbahnen GmbH
  • Finkenberger Almbahnen GmbH


ZILLERTALER GLETSCHERBAHN GmbH & Co KG
Hintertux 794
6293 Tux
Telefon: 05287/8510
info@hintertuxergletscher.at
Company registration number: FN 18574s Innsbruck Regional Court

27. Zillertal Cable Car Syndicate ("IG")

The person responsible is a member of the Zillertal Cable Car Syndicate (“IG”), a company subject to civil law. The cable car companies have joined to form this syndicate for marketing and accounting purposes. Due to the lack of legal entity, the syndicate consists of the legally independent operating companies. The “IG” syndicate comprises of the following members:

FINKENBERGER ALMBAHNEN GmbH
Persal 200, 6292 Finkenberg
Telephone: 05285/62196
info@almbahnen.at



SKILIFTGESELLSCHAFT HOCHFÜGEN GmbH

Sennereistraße 1, 6263 Fügen
Telephone: 05288/62319;
info@hochfuegenski.com

MAYRHOFNER BERGBAHNEN AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT
Ahornstraße 853,
6290 Mayrhofen
Telephone: 05285/62277
info@mayrhofner-bergbahnen.com

ZELLER BERGBAHNEN ZILLERTAL GmbH & Co KG
Rohr 23,
6280 Rohrberg
Telephone: 05282/7165
info@zillertalarena.com

FÜGEN-BERGBAHN GesmbH & Co KG
Hochfügenerstr 77, 6263 Fügen
Telephone: 05288/62991
info@spieljochbahn.at



HOCHKRIMMLER SEILBAHNENGESELLSCHAFT mbH

Oberkrimml 95, 5743 Krimml
Telephone: 06564/7325-13
info@gerlosplatte.com

SCHILIFT- ZENTRUM-GERLOS GmbH
HNr. 306,
6281 Gerlos
Telephone: 05284/5376
info@bergbahnen.gerlos.at


ZILLERTALER GLETSCHERBAHN GmbH & Co KG
Hintertux 794,
6293 Tux
Telephone: 05287/8510
info@hintertuxergletscher.at

 

GERLOSPASS –KÖNIGSLEITEN-BERGBAHNEN GmbH
Königsleiten 82, 5742 Wald Königsleiten
Telephone: 06564/8212
office@koenigsleiten-bahnen.at

BERGBAHNEN SKIZENTRUM HOCHZILLERTAL GmbH & Co KG
Postfeldstraße 7, 6272 Kaltenbach
Telephone: 05283/2800
info@hochzillertal.com

TUXER BERGBAHNEN AG
HNr 395,
6293 Tux
Telephone: 05287/87246
info@eggalm.com


BERGBAHNEN WILDKOGEL -Oberpinzgauer Fremdenverkehrs-beförderungs- und Bergbahnen AG
Wildkogelbahnenstraße 343,
5741 Neukirchen am Großvenediger
Telephone: 06565/6405
info@wildkogelbahnen.at

28. Amendment of this privacy statement

We will revise this privacy policy whenever there are changes to this website or other occasions that make this necessary. You will always find the current version on this website.

Zillertaler Gletscherbahn GmbH & Co KG 
Hintertux 794 · 6293 Tux · Telefon +43 5287 8510 · Fax DW 380 · info@hintertuxergletscher.at

Accept
More information
This website uses cookies to improve its usability.